PNC

Privacy Policy

 

PNC Financial Services UK Limited ("we", "our", "us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy may be amended from time to time. We will post changes to this privacy policy on our website and any changes will take effect once posted. You will be able to determine the date of the last change by noting the effective date of the policies.

This policy sets out how and why we collect, use and disclose personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we handle personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), PNC Financial Services UK Limited is the data controller and we are located at PNC Business Credit, PNC House, 34 -36 Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath, RH 16 3DN.

Your Personal Information

Personal data means information that identifies you individually, such as your name, address, e-mail address, affiliated organisation or company name, birth date, positions held within a company or other specific types of personal information.

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including through personal contact, via our website and the internet, over the telephone, through correspondence and from other sources, through our employees or through third parties who have your authority to disclose such personal information to us or where we are required to do so by law. If you decide to withhold particular information, it may limit our ability to provide you or a company with which you are associated as an officer or shareholder with the services or products you or such company requested.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a computer, smartphone or other device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons from making a website function more efficiently, to recognising a user’s device and tailoring that user’s experience to fit prior preferences. Cookies can also provide the owners of a site valuable information about how that site is being used. Our website uses several cookies outlined in the below chart. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a personalized experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

You have the option of whether to accept or deny cookies. Choosing to block cookies may disable certain features of this site or prohibit the use of this site altogether. To deny or limit the use of cookies on your device you may set your web browser to deny the setting of any cookies, set your web browser to notify you when a cookie is set or you can delete set cookies at a later date. The process for blocking or removing cookies will vary from one web browser to the next. For instructions on how to eliminate or restrict cookies through your browser settings please visit all about cookies.

Please review the chart below for more detailed information on the specific cookies we use.

Cookie NameDescriptionLifespanPart of a Group
s_viThe s_vi cookie is a part of Adobe Analytics and is used to identify you as a unique visitor. This cookie does not contain any personal information. This is a first party cookie.2 yearsAdobe Analytics
s_persThe s_pers cookie is a part of Adobe Analytics and is used to measure performance and site usage across visits. This cookie does not contain any personal information. This is a first party cookie.5 years
s_sessThe s_sess cookie is a part of Adobe Analytics and is a session cookie used to measure performance and site usage within a visit. This cookie does not contain any personal information. This is a first party cookie.Session
v22The v22 cookie is a part of Adobe Analytics and is a session cookie used to measure performance and site usage within a visit. This cookie does not contain any personal information. This is a first party cookie.Session
s_fidThe s_fid cookie is a part of Adobe Analytics and is used to identify you as a unique visitor. This cookie does not contain any personal information. This is a first party cookie.5 years
s_nrThe s_nr cookie is a part of Adobe Analytics and is a session cookie used to measure performance and site usage. This cookie does not contain any personal information. This is a first party cookie.30 days
elqstatus,
eloqua
The elqstatus and eloqua cookies are a part of the Eloqua marketing platform and are used to measure engagement by known marketing email recipients. This cookie does not contain any personal information. This is a third party cookie.2 yearsEloqua

If you would like to change your current cookie preferences, click below.

In addition, we may process the following types of personal data about you:

  • Information that you or a company with which you are associated as an officer or shareholder provide by filling in any of our forms, including our PNC Business Credit proposal form and/or term sheet or any forms on our website http://www.assetbasedlendinguk.co.uk
  • Copies of a passport, driver's licence, national identity card or ay other form of ID, including copies of bank statements or utility bills
  • Details of any transactions you enter into, or other dealings you may have, with us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Uses of Your Personal Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To assist us in making decisions related to requests for asset based loans from us to a company and to assess creditworthiness.
  • To conduct due diligence checks which can include personal searches on company officers and shareholders of corporate bodies and checks with company registers, licensed credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and other registries or lists relating to prohibited persons.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into with us.
  • To maintain accounts and records of our customer base, including recording and reporting on our products and services.
  • To understand our customers and their needs and to assist us in learning about our markets and improving our products and services.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To uphold and comply with the professional standards set out in applicable codes of conduct, including our own code of business conduct and ethics.

We may also use your information to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. family of companies to facilitate the credit decision-making process. We may also disclose personal data to third parties to carry out personal searches on company officers and shareholders of corporate bodies and checks with a licensed credit reference agency and fraud prevention agency.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If PNC Financial Services UK Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

We may, as may the PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. family of companies (our parent company), disclose personal data to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, including to enforce any contracts with us or any company within the PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. family of companies, to comply with a code of conduct or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the PNC Financial Services UK Limited, and may include disclosing personal data required from us by governmental or law enforcement authorities or a trade association of which we are a member. We may also use and disclose personal information as authorised by you when you provide that information to us.

Storage of Your Personal Information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including the United States where our parent company is located. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, any member of the PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. family of companies, or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, servicing your asset financing arrangements with us.

When we disclose information to the PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. family of companies your information will be transferred to the United States, a country whose privacy laws may differ from those of the United Kingdom. We have taken measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of your data when we make such transfers. We ensure that any third parties are prohibited from using personal data except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them, and to otherwise comply with legal requirements applicable to the personal data in question.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, including our parent company's primary website: www.pnc.com. If you follow a link to this or any other website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

We shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form. If you believe that we have inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information about you, you may ask us at any time to correct that information. When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information held by us, we will correct or update the information as required.

Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies you may be asked to complete a data subject access request form or to put your request in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and may ask you to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will only use this information in order to verify your identity. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have received incorrect information from us.

You have the right to request a copy of this information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to DoneDeal@pncbusinesscredit.co.uk or addressed to PNC Business Credit, PNC House, 34-36 Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath, RH 16 3DN.

Effective Date: February, 2015

The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. 2017 UK Tax Strategy

PNC and PNC Bank are registered marks of The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. ("PNC").

In the UK, lending products are provided by PNC Financial Services UK Ltd., which is an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of PNC Bank, National Association ("PNC Bank").

In Canada, PNC Bank Canada Branch, the Canadian branch of PNC Bank, provides bank deposit, treasury management, lending (including asset-based lending through its Business Credit division) and leasing products and services (through its Equipment Finance division). Deposits with PNC Bank Canada Branch are not insured by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation. Deposits with PNC Bank Canada Branch are not insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, nor are they guaranteed by the United States Government or any agency thereof.

Lending and leasing products and services, as well as certain other banking products and services, may require credit approval.

Neither PNC Financial Services UK Ltd. nor PNC Bank Canada Branch provides legal, tax or accounting advice.

© The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. All rights reserved.